Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Extract License Key out of MS office

Posted on 2013-12-19
13
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have Office installed on my Lap top , I would like to format and reinstall the Laptop, kindly let me know  if there is any way to extract the office  2010 , license before formatting the  Laptop.
I have attached the screen short with more details , I have  lost the key came with this  office.
Office.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:FiruIT
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 212 total points
ID: 39729634
Use Magical Jelly Bean Key Finder:

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/ >
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Felix Leven
Felix Leven earned 212 total points
ID: 39729640
I use  this tool it works even remote and helps to extract keys quicK:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/product_cd_key_viewer.html
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39729645
I'll second ProduKey
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 212 total points
ID: 39730724
FiruIT--Belarc Advisor will also tell you.
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

And now a question for you.  I believe you can award up to 500 points for a correct solution and that you have unlimited points as part of your subscription to E-E.  How did you arrive at the decision to award 265 points for this question?  :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39730728
jcimarron, Great eyes. Now I notice this curious number. ;-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39730733
FiruIT--You will also like the other information you get from a scan with Belarc.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 212 total points
ID: 39730828
Jellybean won't fetch keys for newer versions of windows and office without purchase.

Try the freebie Enchanted Keyfinder, though.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 212 total points
ID: 39731325
0
 

Author Comment

by:FiruIT
ID: 39739773
Dear all kindly bare with me, i am waiting for some other issues  , i will revert back and select the appropriate answer  soon, thanks for all help here , sorry for the delay
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39789079
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39789080
LeeTutor--I won't comment about the other suggestions,  but it is very clear that Belarc Advisor provides the Product Key for MS Office in the section "Software Licenses".
See http:#a39730724
0