Solved

ESX License

Posted on 2013-12-19
8
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Licensing Status on vSphere ClientVersionsVSphereClient VMsIn 2012, I purchased "VMware vSphere 5 Essentials Kit for 3 hosts" for about $600 for my first VMWare server. Since then I set up two VMWare servers (as seen in the screenshot), but the one with IP address of 192.168.1.33 will be removed as I am going to setup a new VMWare box here soon and move existing virtual machines from 192.168.1.33 to a new box (with IP address of 192.168.1.34)

That said, I am not familiar with licensing, so I like to have a better understanding.
(1) When they say "VMware ..... for 3 hosts", what does that mean and how does it apply in my situation?

(2) Can I download the newest ESXi (ESXi 5.1 ??) and use it for the new VMWare server box and still in compliance with licensing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 250 total points
ID: 39729667
1) What they mean by 3 hosts is it licenses up to 3 physical servers with 2 sockets each (2 cpu's per host).

2) As long as you have been paying the yearly support fee you can request an updated key through your VMware account and download the 5.1 or 5.5 essentials key
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39729785
1) understood.
2) never paid any fee since the purchase. So I am stuck with 5.0 then unless I pay annual subscription fee?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39729817
Its usually a support fee which is like 1/5 or 1/4 the price of the license each year.  Check out your VMware account.  You should be able to get 5.1 or 5.5 license keys
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39729838
All 5.x licenses are applicable to 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5. There are no 5.1 or 5.5 keys.

They are all 5.x keys, and work for 5.0, 5.1 and 5.5. But they will not work for 6.0!

You've got licenses for 3 x 2 CPU Licenses, so if you can assign a license to 3 Servers with 2 CPUs each
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39729891
Is it worth getting 5.1 or 5.5 over 5.0?
If I can create Windows 8 virtual machine on 5.0, then I will not be much concerted about upgrading to 5.1 or 5.5.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39729944
Windows 8.0 and Windows 8.1 requires 5.0 U3, so you will need to patch...

That very much depends on your requirements, and features that your require, I would look at What's New in 5.5.

If you are implementing VMware vSphere for the very first time, I would go with 5.5.

HOW TO: What's New in VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.5 (ESXi 5.5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39729966
@ hanccocka
I have one VMWare with ESXi V5. If I want to upgrade to 5.5, how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39729978
@sglee, the question you posted was about licensing, and started to go off topic at http:#a39729891

This is definately a new question. If the Answers have been helpful please assign points, and please post a new question " If I want to upgrade to 5.5, how do I do that? ", and myself or other Experts will be glad to assist.

It keeps the same topic flow, in this thread.
0