Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync and asp.net login

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
This is long shot but see if something possible...
I have web app hosted on server using asp.net authentication
This works ok on say "mydomain1.com"

However the company (100 people) want to use app without having different account to their Windows server account, which they use to login to Lync...


So what they want:
If logged in to Lync on my domain2.com domain (logged in to Windows )
Then do not need to use asp.net account login, the pages simply work without logging in

If not logged in to Lync e.g. if at home or different pc, login using asp.net account

Mydomain1.com and mydomain2.com are in no way linked and cannot be
0
Comment
Question by:rwallacej
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39731785
if the 2 domains are not associated with one another, the only way to validate the Lync user would be to use the first domain from your app, and even that would be tricky. You may be able to set up a web service to do the authentication for both domains, assuming you have access to both domains...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 39731812
I only have access to mydomain1.com, the one hosting web app. I don't have access to mydomain2.com, the domain with Windows Lync users
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39731818
i can't think of any way you would be able to validate the user then, so I don't believe it can be done
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwallacej
ID: 39731932
Thanks. I thought there would be some way. I know for example that on my home computer I can login to use Lync to validate my username@mydomain2.com to  sign in to company Lync - it is no way linked to company domain just a home computer
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kishan Zunjare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753590
Hi,

Microsoft have provided Microsoft Lync 2010 API features.

You can use Microsoft Lync 2010 API to develop ways to find user is logged in or not. For more information please see .. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh243703(v=office.14).aspx

Hope this helps.
0