Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Itunes - moving from an XP machine to Windows 7. want to keep playlists, et

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
It seems like it shouldn't be hard, but I see loads of questions about this and loads of long answers.

Is there a simple way to take library / playlists, etc from iTunes on an XP machine and get it into iTunes on a replacement win 7 machine?

Thanks!
0
Comment
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39729993
I believe the file you are looking for is iTunes Library.itl. You will find it in the iTunes Folder (usually in your own Users folder - in Win7, it is in C:\Users\my_user_name\Music\iTunes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39730416
I can find that. but the paths to files are hard coded in there c:\docs & settings\....  if you just drop that into iTunes on win 7, it will say it can't find any of the files.  and if the playlists are in there, it likely breaks all of those.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1400 total points
ID: 39730917
Moving from Windows XP to Windows 7 can be tricky because the path to the music changes. From my experience and the way I handled this was:
1. I did a clean install of iTunes on the Windows 7 computer. I did not bring over the old playlist as they did not work.
2. I copied all the music from the XP machine to the Automatically Add to iTunes folder. This imports all of the music and creates your new playlist.

There may be a better way but I found this to be clean and quick.

IV
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 600 total points
ID: 39730929
On the XP machine, open iTunes, and go to Edit/Preferences/Advanced.  Take note of the folder that it lists as your iTunes Media folder location.

Copy EVERYTHING in that folder (including all subfolders) to where you wish to store it on the Windows 7 machine.  For example, c:\ituneslibrary or whatever.

Then, open iTunes in Windows 7, and go to Edit/Preferences/Advanced.  Set the iTunes Media folder location to wherever you just stored everything (in my example, c:\ituneslibrary ).
0