Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adobe products push GPO

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i would liek to be able to push install adobe products,  ? how can I install thru GPO for following products ?  photoshop contribute indesign incopy

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:f42
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39731235
Could you explain what GPO means, please.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 39731704
If you need to install on many computers it is by far best to join the Cleative Cloud Team, where you have on Admin which downloads the applications and makes packages and distributes with Adobe's CCP software (Creative Cloud Packager).

In Creative Cloud you have access and have paid for all those applications you mention and over twenty other and CC is definitely what you need because buying individual applications will soon exceed the price of the subscription that CC offers.

Still need to know what GPO means.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1500 total points
ID: 39732923
Sigurarm is correct. Not only that, it is just about your only option these days. Adobe has stopped selling "license for life" versions of most of their software and you must now get them by subscription.

If you are installing older licenses, you can likely use the AAMEE (Adobe Application Manager Enterprise Edition) which lets you build deployment packages with auto-installers for distribution to your machines.

The website for AAMEE is here.
0