Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mobile Devices for SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
We currently have a sharepoint site that we need to make it available via mobile device, tablet, smart phone etc..

What is everyone else using for a third party vendor or in house solution for their sharepoint mobile application  ?

The plan is to go live with a mobile application in 2014.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cobp
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 500 total points
ID: 39729745
Hi,
can you please explain, what you want to make available to the mobile clients?
Just accessing pages, offline sync of documents, creating/uploading documents, SharePoint BI reports/dashboards ...
What type of authentication is your SharePoint using? If Windows then NLTM or Kerberos?
Are you using Visio Services or any other web parts / functionality based on Silverlight?

Thanks
Rainer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vaderj earned 500 total points
ID: 39730332
For our external facing sites, because mobile devices have full-blown browsers, we have disabled mobile views all together but we dont have much in the way a collaboration environment externally (and dont allow mobile devices on the internal network)

For disabling the mobile view, we use the compat.browser file option as described here :
http://joranmarkx.wordpress.com/2011/12/05/how-to-disable-mobile-view-in-sharepoint-2010/
0