Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting Access 2010 32bit with Oracle Client 64 bit ODBC installed on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Recently I had to upgrade my notebook from Windows XP to Windows 7 Enterprise x64

TOAD x64 came pre-installed
So I installed Oracle Client x64 version
Installed tnsnames.ora
Configured 64 bit System DNS using 64 bit ODBC Administrator (understanding there is a 32 bit and 64 bit version

As expected everything works and I can connect to and query my databases via TOAD

However, I have an application built in Access 2010 (Access is 32 bit)

I can't connect via the 64 bit DNS (that's okay, I understand why)

I tried to create a 32 bit DNS using the 32bit ODBC administrator but the Oracle Client Home is not visible (probably also makes sense)

So what options do I have to connect 32 bit Access?e

(I have looked at many forums but can't seem to find an exact match for my issue)
0
Comment
Question by:radiantripack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39729819
This posting seems very similar to your issue:
https://forums.oracle.com/thread/2556741

Based on the information there, you will need to install the 32-bit versions for the oracle client and odbc drivers and use the 32-bit version of the System DSN Manager.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39736160
I suggest the Oracle Instant Client 23Bit drivers.  You will need two files:  The Basic and the ODBC add-on.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winsoft-085727.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:radiantripack
ID: 39754596
Hi Shaun,

yes, I saw that link previously it says the following but is it valid to have 32 bit Oracle client and 64 bit Oracle client installed side by side on the same system (Windows 7 64 bit)


If your Access is 32-bit, then it will need the 32-bit Oracle client, including the 32-bit ODBC drivers


I need 64 bit cleint to support Toad 64 bit - I have that installed and working correctly

But it looks ikeI need 32 bit for my Access application installed at the same time

I can't see if this is a supported scenario
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754606
You can install the different versions at the same time.  Just install them into different directories.
0