Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication Question - Active Directory 2003

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
We received an Active directory could not update the following object with an attribute value change received from the source domain controller alert.

I have the object CN, object GUID, source domain controller, attribute, attribute value and attribute value GUID info.

How should I go about the checking?

Please advise!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39729818
Run dcdiag and repadmin /showrepl and post those results here.

You can also use the AD Replication Status Tool to check/troubleshoot

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2012/08/23/ad-replication-status-tool-is-live.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729963
Check below article which typically for error you have faced

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837932

To resolve this problem, follow step by step approach, Retry the replication operation after each step that makes a change

Probably offline AD database defragmentation will resolve your issue


Mahesh
0