Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD shortcuts

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am deploying shortcuts to users' desktops via Active Directory Group Policy. The policies are applied via AD groups based on membership. Is there a way, other than going to the users' workstation and making a shortcut locally, to deploy shortcuts that will only go to a couple of people rather than sending the shortcut to the entire group? I want to avoid having 50 policies. I am currently using AD 2003 and windows server 2003 and the workstations are a mix of Win 7 and XP.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1600 total points
ID: 39729833
Why not create one GPO named Shortcuts and scope it to authenticated users.

then create a preference for each shortcut and use Item Level targeting to target the shortcut to specific groups

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733022.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ThinkPaper
ThinkPaper earned 400 total points
ID: 39731922
How many different groups (and group specific shortcuts) are there? There are several ways to do this (one is Jmoody's). Depending on what your requirements are, you can also change the scope from "authenticated users" to the specific groups. Or, you can create a logon script that queries the user's membership and maps their drives accordingly. Then that logonscript can be included in a GPO that gets pushed out to all users.
0