Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

whats the best way to give a user account full mailbox access to all exchange 2010 mailboxes and new ones that will be created

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
i need to give a user account full mailbox access to all other exchange 2010 mailboxes
this account also needs to have full mailbox access to any new mailboxes that get created in the future
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39729989
Use the following command to apply permissions to user or group to get full mailbox access to all users on a database:

Get-MailboxDatabase "Name of database" | Add-MailboxPermission -User userid -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39730134
How can I do this for all databases
And do I need to run it after new users are created
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vlastimil Sopuch
ID: 39731021
Hi,

You could use PowerShell ISE, copy the cmdlet for each database and then save it as .PS1
Yes, you'd need to run it for each new user created unless you're already creating the mailboxes via powershell..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jeffery Hayes
ID: 39738265
I'd go with Group Policy as I thinks this can be done.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875827.aspx 

However this would also work if you were only trying to add permission on the accounts which were created within the last 7 days.

$week = (Get-Date).AddDays(-7)
Get-MailboxDatabase "Name of database" | where { $_.whenCreated -ge $week }  Add-MailboxPermission -User userid -AccessRights FullAccess
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39768335
To run it for all mailbox databases, just leave off the mailbox database name.
e.g.
Get-MailboxDatabase  | Add-MailboxPermission -User userid -AccessRights FullAccess
0