Solved

sysvol and netlogon is not accessible

Posted on 2013-12-19
12
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi Experts,
few days ago for some reason the server was running slow , I cleaned it by running malware bytes and was infected of a bunch of stuff. it seems to be cleaned now . but today I have an issue with some users complaining it's running slow. after investigation , I see that users can't access the Netlogon and sysvol from my server I also try to access it by using the DC name (DCname\sysvol) from the server but with no success , I get the following message the specified network name is no longer available.

How can I fix this issue?
Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:taverny
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39729980
First run DCDiag and check the event logs on the servers.
Run Net View to view shares. Check the NTFS and the Share permissions, Authenticated users should have at least Read permissions to those folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39729991
Thanks for your response, it says DCDIAG is not recognized
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730009
running Net view, shows me all my computers in my network. The share permissions on the C:\Windows\Sysvol\Sysvol has the correct permissions (Authenticated users- Read)
How do I check the NTFS?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39730185
You Can use powershell to get the ACL's for this...

get-acl \\servername\c$\windows\sysvol\ | fl

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730191
I am on windows 2003, I don't have pwershell I think
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 39730218
Ahhh yeah i see that now. If you install powershell on the machine it should work. Can't you simply just go to the network locaiton, right click and check the security (NTFS) permissions?

Also check the link below to re-create the Netlogon and Sysvol Shares.
http://www.doitfixit.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=195:how-to-rebuild-the-sysvol-and-netlogon-share-step-by-step&catid=48:active-directory&Itemid=53

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730361
So I went to c:\Windows\sysvol and open the security on it. Attached is what I see for sysvol.

also on the link you provided earlier , it is if I have one domain working and one bad. I only have one DC in my network (only one server for the environment)
sysvol.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730735
I ran the Dcdiag /v after I was able to install the tools and this is what came out of it:
DcDiag.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730759
and here is the event logs with the problems.
Event-viewer.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39730970
Can someone help me with this please?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 250 total points
ID: 39731319
NTFS permissions look ok. What about the sharing permissions?

See this article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816833(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:taverny
ID: 39732017
I rebooted the server and now it seems to be fine. that was weird
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article offers some helpful and general tips for safe browsing and online shopping. It offers simple and manageable procedures that help to ensure the safety of one's personal information and the security of any devices.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now