Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, Free key question

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I installed VMWare without using a key.  The clock is tecking.  Can I add the free key any time I want and accept the product limitations, or do I have to reinstall?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 668 total points
ID: 39729922
anytime
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 39729933
You can put the key at any time before the eval expires.  Once it expires you will need to be in a free key which can be obtained on the website.  Until then you can use all features.

Paul
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39729934
You just add the License Key, but do it, before the 60 Days run's out!


Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

You may want to experiment with ALL the FULL Licensed Features. (and apply on the 59thDay). At present you are in evaluation mode.

When you appply the License, you are in Registered FREE Mode, and you cannot go back to Evaluation ever!
0