Solved

How do I change this highlighted menu background?

Posted on 2013-12-19
7
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a site here:

http://robinsonlawillinois.com/

And I am trying to find in the css where I can change the background color of the highlighted menu (in this example the HOME)?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie Walker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39730037
In color.css

.sf-menu > li:hover, .sf-menu > li.current-menu-item , .sf-menu > li.current_page_item , .sf-menu > li.current-menu-ancestor , .sf-menu > li.current-menu-parent , .sf-menu > li.current_page_ancestor , .sf-menu > li.current_page_parent {
	background:#f16d3c;
	-moz-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	-webkit-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	}

Open in new window


and on the page inside of the style tags
	.sf-menu > li:hover, .sf-menu > li.current-menu-item , .sf-menu > li.current_page_item , .sf-menu > li.current-menu-ancestor , .sf-menu > li.current-menu-parent , .sf-menu > li.current_page_ancestor , .sf-menu > li.current_page_parent, .sf-menu li li:hover, .sf-menu li li.current{background-color:#011161}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39730069
I changed it in color.css but it is still not right.

There is some sort of gradient in the menu and I'm wanting a solid color.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jtwcs
ID: 39730075
The sub navigation also has the same styles being applied.  Also found in color.css

/* dropdown */
.sf-menu li li{ border-bottom:1px solid #fff}
.sf-menu li li a{color:#4a4a4a;}
.sf-menu li li:hover, .sf-menu li li.current{
	background:#f16d3c;
	-moz-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	-webkit-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	color:#fff;
	}

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jtwcs earned 500 total points
ID: 39730081
The "gradient" is the box-shadow being applied.  Remove those declarations and you will be left with the solid color.

	-moz-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	-webkit-box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	box-shadow:inset 0px 0px 40px 10px rgba(218, 98, 54, 0.75);
	color:#fff;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39730084
I changed all references to f16d3c to 011161.

It still has the gradient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Donnie Walker
ID: 39730091
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39730101
You have colors set for the nav in colors.css on line 39 and 80 and then again on the page.  

If you are trying to modify a theme, it is best to create a custom css that is below the theme's css and make your adjustments there.  Avoid adding styles to the page header otherwise you have to update each page if the style is meant for every page.
0