Solved

Access VBA -- Object variable or With Block variable not set

Posted on 2013-12-19
9
3,237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
I am using Access VBA to open an Excel workbook, and read the workbooks contents into an array.

50% of the time I get the following error.  I have market the code line where the error occurs

Run-time error '91';
Object variable or With Block variable not set.

           Dim wbk As Excel.Workbook
            Set wbk = ExcelApp.Workbooks.Open(FileName:=CurrentProject.Path & "\" & strFile)
            '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
            ' Get Control Tower sheet data
            '''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
            wbk.Sheets("Control Towers").Activate
            wbk.ActiveSheet.cells(1, 1).Select
            wbk.ActiveSheet.cells(1, 1).CurrentRegion.Select
            Dim rng As Excel.Range
            Set rng = Selection
            
            ColCount = rng.Columns.Count  <---   ERROR ON THIS LINE
            RowCount = rng.Rows.Count

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39730186
Do you have a selection when the error occurs?

The error indicates that the range wasn't defined, and since you populate the range with the selection, it would seem that when the code errs out there is no valid selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39730204
Yes, I have a selection.  I have made the workbook visible, and I can see the current region is selected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39730209
I should have added that the selection in the code is saying it is nothing.  So I guess you are right, but why is the selection - nothing when I can see the area in the workbook is selected?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39730406
If selection.Address is nothing I really don't know what to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39730669
The solution is below


            'Dim rng As Excel.Range
            'Set rng = Selection.Address

            ColCount = wbk.ActiveSheet.cells(1, 1).CurrentRegion.Columns.Count
            RowCount = wbk.ActiveSheet.cells(1, 1).CurrentRegion.Rows.Count

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39743334
Dealing with Excel in VBA is sometimes challenging.  Whenever things don't seem to work, be as specific as possible.

original:
ColCount = rng.Columns.Count  

new:
ColCount = wbk.rng.Columns.Count  

Scott C
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39752111
Scott,

ColCount = wbk.rng.Columns.Count  still gives same error:



Run-time error '91';
Object variable or With Block variable not set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 39752124
Scott,

Interesting find.

            Dim rng As Range
            Set rng = wbk.ActiveSheet.Range("testrange2")
            Debug.Print wbk.rng.Columns.Count

That gives an error, but this works

            Debug.Print wbk.ActiveSheet.Range("testrange2").Columns.Count

Am I doing something wrong with the way I am setting the range?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 500 total points
ID: 39753655
How about attaching it and let me see it.  Provide the Access and Excel files.

I'll figure it out for you.

Scott C
0