?
Solved

statement does month of a date fall between....

Posted on 2013-12-19
9
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a hire date field-

Need a simple sql statement to select month(hiredate) from employeeinfo where month(hiredate) between month(getdate()) and dateadd(m,3,getdate())

Trying to get all hiredates where the hiredate month falls in between now and 3 months from now.

What would be the correct statement?
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 39730151
So, what does the query you provided give you?
select month(hiredate) from employeeinfo 
where month(hiredate) between month(getdate()) and dateadd(m,3,getdate())

Open in new window


That assumes, of course, that your employeeinfo table lists the hire dates 3 months into the future.  Are these anticipated hire dates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39730163
I had that- but it is december, and it only displays Dec months, not Jan or feb months
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39730170
I assume you want the past 3 months

select month(hiredate) from employeeinfo 
where month(hiredate) between month(getdate()) and dateadd(m,-3,getdate())

Open in new window

0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39730199
No-

I have a report where I need to do an annual review with the employees who's hire date's month is from now to 3 months from now.

Ex Hire date 1/14/2010 John smith
hire date 2/1/2008 Joe Smith

Dec-
nobody
Jan-
John Smith
Feb-
Joe Smith
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:QuinnDex
ID: 39730256
so you need to look back to find the month they were hired and find the ones whos anniversary is in the next 3 months
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39730263
Yes-  Field is hiredate-

So I need a sql statement that selects those individuals who's hire date is from now through Feb
(Dec, Jan and Feb)
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730272
You need to use IN instead of BETWEEN:


SELECT ...
FROM dbo.employeeinfo ei
WHERE
    MONTH(ei.hiredate) IN (
        SELECT MONTH(DATEADD(MONTH, 0, GETDATE())) UNION ALL
        SELECT MONTH(DATEADD(MONTH, 1, GETDATE())) UNION ALL
        SELECT MONTH(DATEADD(MONTH, 2, GETDATE()))
    )
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39730275
something like this:

SELECT EmployeeName + ' ' + [Last Name] as Fullname, HireDate FROM EmployeeInformation
 where DateName(month, Hiredate) >= DateName(Month,month(getdate())) and DateName(month, Hiredate) <= DateName(month, dateadd(m,3,getdate()))
 
 
 order by MONTH(hiredate)

but this is not the correct statement as there are March, June, July records that are included when I execute this
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 39730285
K-

Thanks. I knew I was missing something
0