Solved

Configuring GBIC to 100 Mbps on Extreme Networks x450e

Posted on 2013-12-19
9
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am working with an Extreme Networks switch x450e. I am trying to configure a 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45 Copper SFP (Startech--Model# SFPC1110) to 100 Mbps full duplex but it doesn't seem to allow me to change it to 100 Mbps.

I get an error message on the switch to the effect of "Error: Auto negotation is not support on port <port>." and no link. If I use a 1000 Mbps device I get link fine.

From what I can find on the internet the official Extreme Networks copper GBIC's DO support changing it to 100Mbps full.

My question is am I doing something wrong or are the Extreme Networks GBIC's proprietary? I know the Startech GBIC's are MSA compliant and the Extreme Networks switches are MSA compliant but apparently that isn't enough.

What is different that doesn't allow it to work? I tried another brand of GBIC and had the same issue. I am really trying to find what and why it will not work or what I am doing incorrectly since the official GBIC's are more than twice the cost.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MCSF
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39732643
Is the other end of the link able to be forced down to 100-Full? That should get around this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 39732856
I tried that also. I forgot to add the other end is a Cisco 2621XM router. It's an older router but it works for our purposes for a VPN to Verizon. I tried setting to "speed 100" "duplex full" and still no luck.

If I use one of the shared copper/fiber ports on the switch it works fine but there isn't enough to use it permanantly.

Right now I extended the VLAN over to another switch that has plenty of ports but that just adds another switch and hop to fail so ultimately I hope to land it directly in the core which is mostly SFP slots.

I have tried a few different GBIC's so I just don't uderstand what the difference is using the "built-in" shared copper/fiber ports vs. a 3rd party GBIC in one of the SFP slots if their MSA compliant (GBIC and switch). I wish I had an official Extreme Networks GBIC because I sure wouldn't mind trying one to what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 500 total points
ID: 39732883
What type of cable are you using between the switch and the router? Some part of me recalls a lack of auto-mdi/x on the 2600 series.

Generally speaking, SFP modules don't down negotiate without some sort of vendor specific register in the SFP above and beyond MSA. I've had this issue with various Cisco switches and required specific SFPs (thankfully very cheap SFPs) to get 100mbit copper going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 39733025
The cable is from Monoprice. It's a CAT 6 cable (UTP).

1) EIA/TIA TSB-40A ETL Verified
2) Contact Gold Plating 50u"
3) Molden Strain Relief
4) Stranded 568B
5) RoHS Compliant

I just added the information directly from the package--just to be sure. Anything red flag on the specs?

So basically what you're saying is the Extreme Networks GBIC probably has something "proprietary" that works for/with the Extreme switch? Where as an MSA complaint GBIC isn't covering every vendor switch just the industry standards?

Extreme switches aren't as widely used but they really do make a pretty solid switch. I have been using them for years and I really like them but getting this question answered has been like pulling teeth. TAC support wouldn't touch it since it's not an Extreme GBIC and our reseller wants to sell us an Extreme GBIC "just to be sure it will work".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Quori
ID: 39733045
Correct. Every vendor has some secret sauce they bake in, sometimes it is evident (such as Cisco) sometimes it isn't.

When using generic SFPs its best to always have a vendor SFP handy for this exact reason.

Can you provide me the full command you're using to try and disable auto negotiation? Are you specifying the speed and duplex in the same command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 39733104
Ok, shoot, that makes sense.

On the Cisco 2600 router:
1) Login
2) configure terminal
3) interface fastethernet 0/0
4) speed 100
5) duplex full

On the Extreme x450 switch:
1) Login
2) configure ports 1:20 auto off speed 100 duplex full
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39733652
I'm not sure if this is relevant, but let's just say we're putting the same SFP in a Cisco 6500 switch in a 6724 or 6748 line-card.  Even though the SFP is 10/100/1000 compatible, it will only work at 1000Mbps.

But, if we put the same SFP in a 3560 it would auto-negotiate.

This may be a similar issue to what you're seeing, in that some hardware just doesn't allow the auto-negotiation to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 39737109
Ok, that makes sense and I really appreciate your help in understanding what was happening. Now I have something to bring to my director instead of "I just don't know why it isn't working". I hope you have a Merry Christmas if it applies. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MCSF
ID: 39742850
Quori really put it in nice simple terms to understand what I was trying to find out about 3rd party GBIC's. Extremely helpful. Thank you.
0