Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lexmark x464de printer won't take paper from tray 1

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Whenever we print the printer make some noise if there's no paper in the manual tray. Then it just stops. If we however load paper into the manual tray, then the printer prints from there.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 750 total points
ID: 39730902
I'm not familiar with this printer but from my experience with HP printers, I suspect that is may be the Tray 1 paper pickup roller. The roller usually gets worn out and has problems picking up the paper. It tries a few times then produces a paper jam error. Pull the tray out and check the roller to see if it is worn out (usually very smooth). Sometimes you can rough up the roller with some thing sharp like scissors. Try cleaning the roller with an alcohol pad or alcohol + water solution. Usually these are replaceable parts. Also just make sure that the paper guides are pushed all the way up to the paper in the tray.

IV
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 750 total points
ID: 39731025
I agree that it sounds like the pickup rollers are dirty or worn. But do NOT clean them with alcohol. The rollers are basically "rubber", and alcohol will usually dry them out and make matters worse.
Use water or slightly soapy water to clean them, with something like a Q-tip, but something with a "cloth" tip is better than the "cottonball" ones.

Lightly scuffing them might help, for a while. But if they worn, they should be replaced.


Here is a generic walk through on cleaning rubber rollers (mostly steps 2 and 4):
http://www.ehow.com/how_6692886_clean-rubber-rollers.html

It also might be the sensor:
http://www.fixya.com/support/t9925161-pickup_roller_our_lexmark_x464de

note:
My comment about alcohol goes double for the comments about "nail cleaner" (aceton) and thinner.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39758230
Thanks. I didn't resolve it (didn't get a chance to follow your steps, but the printer is now working. Don't know who or how.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39758242
Thank you much.   : )

I like it when they do that, but the not knowing bugs me.   : /
0