Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to boost post on facebook

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
hi experts,

 I used to be able to boost post on facebook but now i'm getting this error message. i'm using IE.


You appear to have an ad blocking extention installed on your browser. this can break ad management tools. please disable it and refresh this page.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39730240
IE What?  8? 9? 10? 11?

Have you tried using Firefox or Chrome?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39730244
IE 11
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730298
Have you tried compatibility modes in IE?

Have you tried using Firefox or Chrome?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39757675
Same problem you have reported here with various versions of IE, and I never see any such problems using updated Google Chrome or Firefox.  However, I do not subscribe or use the Boost Post option for many reasons.  I chose to reassess after reading up on this and here's just one sampling of why I choose not to.  

http://fbppc.com/most-read/good-advertisers-do-not-boost-posts/

Not for points, please, just interested in the progress and learning along the way.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39759991
it worked with firefox, i hate IE.
0