Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux, scp, sshpass, and ssh-keygen

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Apparently scp can work with ssh-keygen

Is there any way that scp can work with sshpass ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39730265
scp should work with sshpass just as ssh does, no difference.

sshpass -p 'xxxx' scp ... ... ...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39730277
try something like

sshpass -p 'mypass' scp myfile username@myhost:/mydir
0