Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup files from Netgear ReadyNAS to Windows Server

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Does anyone have experience copying/backing up files from a NAS to a Windows Server? It obviously is more popular going the other way Server-->NAS.

 We have Egnyte cloud sync setup on the nas and use this as a file server but also have an older Windows 2003 server.  I want to set it up to copy the files we access on the NAS to a share on the Windows Server incrementally.
0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 39731743
Cobian Backup or Karen's Replicator are both great, free, backup utilities.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/cobian_backup.html
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptreplicator.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39732422
Do you want to do this on a regular basis or just ad-hoc?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Vontech615
Vontech615 earned 0 total points
ID: 39736416
This would be on a regular basis but it seems that getting another NAS to use a long side our production NAS would be best.  This seems to be the more common approach.  Then using something like rsync to copy data over to the failover NAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 39761630
I decided to getting a backup NAS is a more logical solution.
0