Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking sites

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I need to block some specific internet sites on a Domain Organizational Unit only can someone help me out? I'm on a Windows 2008-R2 domain.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mcj2006
mcj2006 earned 600 total points
ID: 39730496
There has to be a better solution available then the one I'm about to give but here is a quick and dirty way.
Assuming you do not need to retain their current hosts file you could add a group policy for the OU. Add a logon script to User Configuration - windows settings - scripts.

Make and add a .bat file. Example.

hosts.bat

@echo off

set hosts=%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

attrib -r %hosts%
echo 127.0.0.1		siteyouwanttoblock.com>%hosts% 
echo 127.0.0.1		siteyouwantalsoblock.com>>%hosts%
echo 127.0.0.1		site3.com>>%hosts%

Open in new window


edit. forgot to mention. The first site you're blocking needs 1 > this overwrites existing hosts file with a new one. To append and not overwrite the rest need 2 >>
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 900 total points
ID: 39732118
You can accomplish this via Group Policy using "Security Zones and Content Ratings". The link below provides all of the steps including screenshots to accomplish this.

Security Zones and Content Ratings GPO - http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/07/how-to-use-group-policy-to-allow-or-block-urls/

Personally, i think that if you are wanting to block sites from a business perspective you should be installing some sort of firewall or proxy server which will do the content filtering for you. This way you can monitor traffic and also have instant change control for this. Using group policy will work but it is limited in that you need the clients group policy processing to take place to grab new policies if they have been published.

Will.
0