Solved

Photo size requirements

Posted on 2013-12-19
11
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I'm trying to fill out a collage of photos in a frame with
8 horizontal 4x6,
4 vertical 3x5,
2 horizontal 3x5
and 2 vertical 5x7 pictures.
I was just going to upload these to walgreens and have them print them for me, however I can't figure out how to ensure I'm getting the correct size.  They have a crop section that only goes to 4x6, although I can add a border and probably get closer to the 3x5 sizes that I'm after(?).

Is there a tool that I can use beforehand to ensure that the resolution on all of these are correct and that they'll print them to the specifications that I need?  Most of these were taken with a digital camera, but there are a few that were scanned in from an old 35mm.  

Hope the question doesn't sound too vague...
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39730412
If their size only goes to 4x6, then the 5x7 aren't going to work.  Their Upload Tips page http://photo.walgreens.com/walgreens/tipsuploadphototips doesn't give much info.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39730425
They do have 5x7 (and 4x6), but no 3x5...  if I do a 4x6 with a medium border, do you think that would work?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39730467
It will probably take up a 4x6 space if you do that.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39730547
If the original image is a higher resolution, you can zoom and crop.   I have printed some pretty large images at walgreens.

You may be better off going in directly and place the images on a memory stick and tell them what you want.  They should have a paper cutter and help you center and cut down to the final size you want.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 225 total points
ID: 39730830
It would be a simple math problem if Walgreens were to print exactly what you send them. In my experience however, the originals are always cropped by varying amounts from different services. The simple math is that all of these print services require a minimum of 300dpi to create a photo quality print. Although there's no direct correlation between dots per inch and pixels per inch, for the purpose of preparing your images, you can assume a 1 to 1 relationship. So a 4 x 6 would require the original size of the image in pixels of 1200 x 1800. With a simple image editing program you can resample your images so that they are 300 pixels/inch resolution and 1200 x 1800 pixels. If the proportions are not exact, you will have to crop first.
In Photoshop you would use Image Size to make adjustments to resolution.
Resolution 300 pixels/inchTo make a 3 x 5 and have it printed as a 4 x 6 you would use Canvas Size in Photoshop and the resulting image would have a wide white border for you to cut away later.
3 x 5 image on a 4 x 6 backgroundNow the tricky part. How much will Walgreens crop the photos you send them? I've seen everything from 0 to 10% of the original. Do you have enough to spare around the edges of your originals to lose up to 10% in cropping?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39730921
Great info TommyBoy - I've also emailed them to find out.
Turns out the dimensions on the frame are not precise either. :(  But there are ~1/4" borders around each section that could give me some wiggle room, if push came to shove.
I don't use photoshop, but I've tried several other photo editing tools, yet the only one I recall seeing a resize via pixels was the native paintbrush (Win7).

I may just do as suggested and take them in on a thumb drive, just to be certain...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 225 total points
ID: 39730945
If you decide to go the upload route, GIMP has the necessary tool to resample (resize) images that they call Scale Image as well as a Canvas Size tool. I believe GIMP is still a free download.

http://docs.gimp.org/2.8/en/gimp-image-scale.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 275 total points
ID: 39733117
>>I don't use Photoshop, but I've tried several other photo editing tools, yet the only one I recall seeing a resize via pixels was the native paintbrush (Win7).
Paint.NET, free download here, also allows you to resize using pixels per inch!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Closing Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39734230
Ended up using paint.net and once I figured out the sizing, along with the tips from TommyBoy, I was able to arrive at my goal.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39734788
So - you just have to wait for your prints - good luck :-)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 39734888
Tried 3 different sizes as a test and it appears that it's going to work.  Thanks again! :^)
0