Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
Hi

When I open an existing document in Excel 2010 it opens a blank document and my selected document one over the other. If I close the blank document everything is closing.

Is there an option that I can disable to fix this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39730446
It appears that Excel is opening the blank in the same "session" as your other one. When you close the blank document, don't click on the red box with the "X". Instead, use File | Close.  You can also try to locate a smaller "X" near the red box and click that to close the current document without closing all docs.

How are you opening the document?  Do you double-click an icon?  Or do you open Excel then use File | Open? or something else?
Different ways have different things that happen so you may want to try other open-type functions to see if the same problem occurs so you can narrow down the source of the problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XGIS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730822
Hello jpmoreau... a long shot here but it should not hurt to try this.. in File Explorer click your Documents under Libraries. Goto Properties then click Restore Defaults if it is available.
Alternatively if Win7/8 change your VIEW Preview Pane to Details Pane (Alt-Shift-P).  Then try to reopen the file

Plan B  try a different user profile to test and see if your current profile is corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmoreau
ID: 39762922
I will try.
0