Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In SBS 2011 need to be able to stop 2 remote users being able to access shared folders in Remote Web Access: Remote Workspace

Posted on 2013-12-19
15
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
In SBS 2011 I need to be able to stop 2 remote users being able to access shared folders  in Remote Web Access: Remote Workspace. Is there a way of doing this? I don't want to stop them being able to access email just the shared folders.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:floyd197
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39731367
Hello,

Do you have other users who use the shared folders?
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39731471
Yes. All users in the office will access the shared folders. It it just the non office based users
that I would like to restrict access.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39731523
Are these users ALWAYS remote?  Or do they come to the office at times and should be able to access the files when in the office?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39731562
Yes They are always remote. They are emailed any required files and do not come into
the office to access files. Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39731604
Then turn off access to RWA and have them get email either via OWA or Outlook Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39731623
Chris's suggestion is probably the best fitting.  The only way to remove the File Sharing option in RWA is to edit the web.config file I believe to deny the selected users.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39731641
AFAIK  editing the web.config only limits the files shown
Now you could simply remove their NTFS permissions to the folders...so even if they clicked on them in RWA...they simply should get access denied

but I still like taking away RWA rights and just have them go to the same URL but instead of /remote  go to /owa
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39731721
Also editing share permissions to deny the user will give them access denied.

/owa as Chris has said is the best option.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39732067
If you don't want the folders appearing in remote web workplace, do the following:

Open the SBS console
Click on Shared Folders and Websites
Click on Remote Web Workplace in the results pane
Select View Site Properties from the tasks menu
Click the Home Page Links, uncheck File Sharing and confirm your way back out.

You will find that the folders are gone when you visit Remote Web Workplace.

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39734035
is there a way of turning off rwa for certain users, the two remote as mentioned above, but
allowing other users who may require access. If so how do you do this, or is it a case of
all can access or none. I have given the remote users the address of
https://remote.domain/owa just don't want them to, if they forget the /owa and end
up on the main remote web access screen.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734038
Open the User Account Properties in the SBS Console
Click on Websites in the Left pane
On the right side uncheck Remote Web Access
Click on OK

Even better than owa is to set them up for Outlook over HTTP (Outlook Anywhere) so they don't have to use the web at all
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39744330
Or remove those users from the remote web workplace users group.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39744335
Which is exactly what unchecking access to remote web workplace website does in the SBS console in my last response.  First rule of SBS is always use the wizards/console
0
 

Author Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39746437
Just what I required, thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:floyd197
ID: 39746441
Exactly what I required. Thanks
0