Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 - Alternate ports to be used with Apache web services

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello,

We are currently running an SBS 2011 machine with standard ports being used for OWA/RWW, etc.

A vendor has needed to install their product which uses Apache web services which by default tries to use port 80 for web access.  I've had to disable this software to prevent OWA and other services from encoutering conflicts and being unable to start up.

I need to furnish this vendor with alternate ports to use for their product.  Rather than picking a random port number, is there a standard way of selecting a second best port number to use?  

Thanks in advance.
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 39730701
The usual are things like 8080, 8888, 4433, 4443 etc etc.
Although if you have another product which needs to use another web server like Apache then I would prefer to put it on another machine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 39731103
Any port other than 80 will require the port being specified.  So make sure you don't use that any commonly used port and then pick one - it really doesn't matter.  (For a list of commonly used ports, look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_TCP_and_UDP_port_numbers
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 664 total points
ID: 39732076
Anything running on apache could run on IIS using a hostheader. If the vendor is unable to integrate with your server, you should put it on a different host.

HTH

Gary
0