Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 7 copying profiles problem

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Under Windows XP you could configure any application with a profile building account, then copy that profile over to the 'default users' profile. You can't do that anymore in Windows 7, the 'copy profile' option is greyed out. The appears the only way to copy a profile is to install everything as the built in system Administrator then run sysprep with the 'copy profile' option set to true - but this doesn't copy everything over, lots of files in 'App Data' are left behind. Is there any way around this?

Thanks
ron
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeWare
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39730872
What doesn't work when doing this?  Starting in audit mode, loading everything and then sysprepping the unit has been very consistent.  

I would be curious about what doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730880
Ron,

From my experience everything does get copied over from the configured profile to the default profile during sysprep. I'm not saying that you're incorrect but I haven't come across this. The only advice I can give you is try using another account other than the local Administrator account. The Administrator account gets deleted after sysprep and you can't compare the profiles. I create a local administrator account named Operator. This account remains in the image after sysprep so I can actually log back in and make changes if needed and re-sysprep. You may get a different result regarding the AppData files/folders you find missing in the default profile. Yes, XP seemed simpler but after you get things correct in Windows 7, you'll find it just as easy.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

IV
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39731372
There´s a tool called Windows Enabler.

I´ve used this tool once, but is not supported and may cause strange issues.

But maybe helps you:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lEoj8ledDtw
0
 

Author Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 39732524
Thanks folks for these comments, I'm going back to the source to get more info then will respond.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KnowledgeWare
ID: 39742536
Thanks IV
0