?
Solved

Network slowness after migration and demotion of old DC

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
I just recently performed a migration from Server 2003 SBS to 2008 Standard.  The 2003 server was the PDC- All 5 FSMO roles transferred cleanly, and dcpromo went perfectly on both servers.  The old 2003 server is still attached to the network, and suddenly in the afternoon the network slowed to a crawl... My customer shut off the old server and network speeds resumed to normal.  DHCP and DNS server services have been shut off on the 2003 server.  All DNS entries on the new server have been verified and are good.  Any thoughts??
0
Comment
Question by:cplasch
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39731371
On a problematic client type this in command prompt

set L

this will show you the current logonserver.

If you logonserver is on WAN side then slowness is expected.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731806
if all your network services are moved off of the 2003 server and you don't need anything else from it, then leave it off if that resolves the issue.  is there any reason for keeping the 2003 server on?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39733983
Did you do the metadata cleanup?  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731035.aspx

Coralon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cplasch
ID: 40137398
Old question, but the customer did elect to take the old DC offline... There was a non-upgradeable piece of software on there that they moved away from.  Thanks for the suggestions.
0