Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Documents printed not using full page

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a user printing out emails from Outlook and other programs that is scaling down and not using the entire page. It started today and nothing new was installed. It only happens on two printers (Dell & Adobe PDF). Running Windows 7. Can find anything on it.
0
Comment
Question by:katredrum
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39730841
Bring up Devices and Printers, right click on one of the printer drivers, select printer properties, click the advanced tab, click printing defaults and check the settings there to see if scaling of some sort is set up to take place.

If not, check to see if the drivers have been automatically updated by Windows Updates. Bring up Windows Update and click View Update History to check.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39731175
Adobe may have also autoinstalled some update, though it'd be unusual for Adobe not to ask for confirmation before running installer.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732234
katredrum--
You say this just started.  Run a System Restore from a date before the problem occurred.

I am not sure what you mean by scaling down.  Not fitting the paper page?  Click File|Print Preview.  Do you see the content to be printed as filling the virtual page?  If not look at the right hane dropdown box in the Print Preview menu bar.  Change the settings (percentages) to see what will fill out the page.  Now try printing.
0