Solved

Redhat 5.4 to 5.8 upgrade VM

Posted on 2013-12-19
11
902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I would like to upgrade RHEL 5.4 to 5.8 VM without subscription and a yum repository.

What other options do I have?
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39730655
It may not be impossible, but it would be illegal and risky.

In short, don't do it.  You can not get the necessary packages right from Red Hat therefor you can never be sure they were not tampered with.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 100 total points
ID: 39730707
Do you have access to download the RHEL isos? You can mount the iso and do a yum update against the iso.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39731079
Depending on which tools you have/need? Is migrating to centos might be an option/consideration?
In the absence of a subscription, as suggested earlier, using an ISO you can update? Using the cdrom/ISO as the source (mount ISO to appear as a local "partition/folder"
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39732239
Sounds good, any instructions on how to do this.  Mount iso and run the yum.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39732375
Try

mount -o loop filename.iso /mnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39732702
5.8 get it to 2.6.24 the kernel ??
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39732849
I do not believe so, the redhat updates/upgrades usually maintain major, minor,micro version and only modify the other version.

Do you have access to a redhat 5.8 install disks?

Without subscription and without the requisite media, the only way to get the newer kernel is to build it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39732962
Yes I do have the 5.8 iso, I am quite to new to Linux.

The whole point of me updating to 5.8 was to get the 2.6.24, the first time that I mounted an encrypted volume, it gave the following error message:

Your system uses an old version of the Linux kernel.

Due to a bug in the Linux kernel, your system may stop responding when
writing data to a TrueCrypt volume. This problem can be solved by upgrading
the kernel to version 2.6.24
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 39733167
I could have told you this usually does not end good.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 39733243
you have to mount the 5.8 ISO or burn the iso and insert into the system.
you would then configure yum with the cdrom as a repo
then you can configure the updater to use the cdrom for the update rather than going out to search.

cd /mnt/redhat5.8
yum localupdate

..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39733616
Have successfully updated
0