Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS2008 Bring up another DC

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a customer that wants to bring up a secondary DC for redundancy and they are using SBS2008.  I don't see a problem with this.  It is just a matter of updating the schema with Forest prep and AD prep using windows 2008R2 disk in the SBS2008.

The question I have is this Company has a SQL Database product.  Is the Schema upgrade going to mess with the SQL server.

I have made a backup of the system state using wbadmin startsystemstateback.

Am I missing anything?

Thanks,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:RickArnold
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39730700
If you are going to add a 2008 R2 server as the second DC, then yes you are correct. You will need to update the schema. And no, schema updates don't normally break MS SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39731546
However, and I'm surprised that cgaliher didn't mention this, Microsoft does not recommend installing SQL server on a Domain Controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39736354
I was looking and doing a little more research.  

There is a parameter \adprep /domainprep /gpprep this is an SBS2008 server.  

I have always run \adprep  /domainprep  what does the /gpprep switch do?

Thanks,

Rick
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736418
/gpprep is group policy http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/so-you-want-to-upgrade-to-windows-2008-domain-controllers-adprep.aspx

that option is not required in this scenario

So you should first run  adprep /forestprep  and then run adprep /domainprep
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickArnold
ID: 39736423
yup did it.  The SQL piece is on another box.  

Experts thanks for your help
0