Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggest a suitable ultrawide monitor to work on excel spread sheets

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

One of out domain user works on a Excel spread sheet and he is asking me to set up two screens. One is a wide monitor to work on a spread sheet  and another is a 19 inch monitor
to work on email , word application and internet.

He wants to switch on the wide monitor only when he want to work on the excel spread sheet.

Firstly Is this possible to switch monitors to different resolutions, when working on the same PC.
Secondly ,Do I need to have a special graphics card to be installed on the PC to support the ultra wide screen.
Please suggest , I came across the below monitor , will this be a suitable one.

http://www.nrgit.biz/product/29-inch-flat-panel-tft-monitors/u2913wm.html?c=570&p=571

http://www.lg.com/us/monitors/discoverlgmonitors/ultrawide.jsp

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39730802
Yes, you can have multiple monitors on the same PC with different resolutions on each monitor.

Most modern video cards will support the 2560 x 1080 resolution you need for the ultra-wide display you're looking at.

However, there's really no reason to have a different display for e-mail/word/internet use.    The 29" display is superb for these uses as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731196
I'm not sure that "maximum" resolution is also available with extended desktop so it also depends on whether the user would like to have two monitors in alternative duty or simultaneously. Clone and Duplicate modes don't support different resolutions.

Intel also says that max resolution may depend on several factors:

- The chipset or processor in your system (assume core i3 or newer should be sufficient)
- Which display port you are using (both use hdmi so the pc should have hdmi as well)
- How your computer manufacturer has configured your computer (ok this is generic yada-yada)
- Your display or monitor capabilities (that's ok)
- If your display or monitor is plug and play (that's ok)
- If your display or monitor is in single mode, clone, or extended desktop mode.

HTH,
S.
0