Solved

A server and one computer not communicating

Posted on 2013-12-19
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Good Afternoon experts,

I have an issue with one computer that is accessing resources from one server.
There is an application that is residing in this server that this computer needs to run. For some reason this computer is dropping the connection. This is not the only computer accessing this application. The other computers are running the application fine. When this happens, I can not ping the server from the computer or the computer from the server even when I can ping some other resources from the network either from the computer or the server. They are both in the same domain. I have already flush the dns from both, try to run a tracert ( without any result when the connection is lost between them).
They both have the same mask, and the network card are fine because even when they don't communicate with each other they are able to communicate with other computers.

Any idea will be greatly appreciated,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:falvarad
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39730632
Cabled or wireless? Static IP or DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39730642
Cabled. Computer DHCP, Server Static.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39730657
Try setting the computers ip static...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39730660
I have had computers refuse to connect because of DNS issues and when I went in and set them static with a DNS entry as well... it stopped it from happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39730708
Ok. I changed the IP to static and still the same issue
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39730720
if it is a dns issue you would be able to ping the server by ip address but not by name from the computer.  If you can't ping by name or ip it is not a DNS issue.

it might sound silly but change out the cable maybe try a different switch port for the pc.
You could check if there is anitvirus or firewall on either end that is causing an issue.  Perhaps reinstall the application you are refering to.

Did you try removing the PC from the domain and readding it to Active directory?  That might help too.

Look in the event logs on the pc to see if there is any useful info there.  perhaps an error refering to the app or the net adapter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39730738
When this is happening , I can't ping either by name or IP. I don't think is the cable or switch port  because even when I can not ping the specific server, I'm able to ping other servers and pc's.  I did remove  the PC from the domain and added back again and nothing. Firewall is disabled.  I already checked the log for the DNS, DHCP and server and does not show any usable information.

I will check log in the PC and I will disable the AV and see what happens. I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IKtech earned 500 total points
ID: 39730743
a last resort might be to reinstall the OS on the pc and see it that fixes the issue.  Sounds a bit drastic but sometimes cutting your losses and starting over will end up saving you some time.

Another thought.  If you have another network adapter card you could try with the PC just to rule out hardware or at least reinstall the network card driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39730754
IKtech,

Logs look ok in the computer, I disabled the AV and will give it half an hour. What is odd is that the computer connects for a while, and then it disconnects. Right now it is working but I'm not sure that it is because I disabled the AV or if it will continue with the pattern and it will disconnect in a little while.  Regarding the re-installation of the application, I don't think that this is the problem because the application stops working due to the computer not being able to find the server (ping)
0
 

Author Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39730768
IKtech,

I know I have this last resource of reinstalling the OS, but I will like to explore for a solution a little bit longer. What is odd is that if I run a parallel ping -t command to two different servers, they both could be working at the beginning , but then server1 will fail and server2 will continue pinging. If I still leave them running server1 will comeback after lets say 10 minutes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39731578
Hello,

Try to login with different user and if still issue is there, then if possible try to remove system from domain(change it to work group) then rename the system and rejoin the domain.

i have the similar issue and above resolved mine.

Note:before changing it to work group remember to enable local admin account and set its password.

Regards
Aditya.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39732043
what networking gear is in between these devices.  Is it possible to look in the logs of the switch (if it is a managed one)?  I have seen switches start to drop packets near the end of the life of the switch.  Also feel the switch and see if it is hot.  it is possible this switch is on its way out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:falvarad
ID: 39740061
IKTech, I decided to reinstall OS
0