Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux hostname

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
In general, is there a problem copying an entire hosts file from one machine to another

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730732
No, the format is standard across all Linux/Unix and even Windows platforms.

The file is read anew during each lookup, so you don't have to restart/refresh anything.

Just take care that 127.0.0.1 (::1 for IPV6) is "loopback localhost" and nothing else!
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39731052
Not sure what the point is, I gather you have entries I there that need copying?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39731216
There is one catch: some aliases may need different resolution on different machines. E.g. in Solaris "loghost" should always be an alias of the syslog server, which is the machine's primary interface by default. E.g. if I have this host file on fiona:
...
192.168.22.33 fiona loghost
192.168.22.44 shrek
192.168.22.55 donkey
...

Open in new window

then it should look like this on shrek:
...
192.168.22.33 fiona 
192.168.22.44 shrek loghost
192.168.22.55 donkey
...

Open in new window

0