Solved

Identifying what domain controllers are not global catalogs

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi everyone,

Id like to ask you kind People if there is a scripted way to query AD to determine what domain controllers are NOT global catalogs?

Is there also a way to then via script, make those domain controllers found, global catalogs?

Thank you everyone and have a great christmas and newyear.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39730890
You can use the following to find DCs that are not GCs

Get-ADDomainController -Filter {IsGlobalCatalog -eq $false}

for the second I used something from MVP Richard Siddaway's blog, notice I changed the first line.

PLEASE TEST THIS FIRST!!!  I will personally test part 2 in the morning.

http://msmvps.com/blogs/richardsiddaway/archive/2012/03/18/enable-global-catalog.aspx

$dc = Get-ADDomainController -Filter {IsGlobalCatalog -eq $false}         
$contextType = [System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DirectoryContextType]::DirectoryServer            
$context = New-Object -TypeName System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DirectoryContext -ArgumentList $contextType, $dc            
$gc = [System.DirectoryServices.ActiveDirectory.DomainController]::GetDomainController($context)            
$gc.EnableGlobalCatalog()

Open in new window


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aanand555
Aanand555 earned 150 total points
ID: 39731499
Hi Simon,

You can Simply Run NlTest Commands to get the DC and GC Information in your Forest..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756476(v=ws.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731935.aspx


dsquery server -isgc

dsquery server -forest -isgc

or Simply

nltest /dsgetdc:Domain name /GC
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 100 total points
ID: 39733279
To determine which DC is a global catalog server (Graphical method)


1.Open Active Directory Sites and Services.

2.In the console tree, expand upto Server and then NTDS Settings.

3.Right-click the NTDS Settings object, and then click Properties.

4.On the General tab, if the Global Catalog box is checked, the DC is GC server.

Check this for every DC.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Over the years I've spent many an hour playing on hardened, DMZ'd servers, with only a sub-set of the usual GNU toy's to keep me company; frequently I've needed to save and send log or data extracts from these server back to my PC, or to others, and…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
In this fourth video of the Xpdf series, we discuss and demonstrate the PDFinfo utility, which retrieves the contents of a PDF's Info Dictionary, as well as some other information, including the page count. We show how to isolate the page count in a…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now