Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with generic drivers for USB in Windows 2008 R2.

Posted on 2013-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi.

I got the server after different support company. After few weeks of fighting I resolved most of the issues. I had problem with ISS and graphic drivers.

However I am stuck with one. I am not able to connect external USB hard drive. I tried a few solution without success.

I have attached some screenshots.
Event Viwer 1Event Viwer 2Event Viwer 3Event Viwer 4Device ManagerDiskpartServer ManagerVSS
Lucas
0
Comment
Question by:htyu1
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731228
when you connect the usb device - do you get the notification sound?
what device are you trying to connect?
is it USB2 or usb 3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:htyu1
ID: 39731339
I tried to connect USB2 external hard drives. Unfortunately I don’t know  anything about sound, this is server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39731435
1. Right click My computer, and chooses properties.

2. Click the "Advanced" tab, and then click "Environment Variables"

3. Click "New" under the "System Variables"

4. Enter "DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES" (without quotations) in the Variable Name, and set Variable Value to 1.

5. Click OK to apply the change.

6. Enter Device Manager, and choose "View" from the tab and "Click Show Hidden Devices".

7. Please browse the Device Manager to check if there are any problem devices (there will be a yellow "!" next to the item if there is a problem) or hidden device (Which is grey), right click on it and choose uninstall if any.

then reconnect and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39731577
the system always gives a sound (like ping) when you connect any USB device
for usb external drives, you may not have enough power;  (usb delivers 5V at 0.5 A= 2.5 W MAX) -  so try with a POWERED USB hub
you can choose one from :  http://usb-hub-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:htyu1
ID: 39760823
Sorry for delay (Christmas vacation)

I tried those solutions unfortunately without success.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761382
i see you have an unknown device in device manager - is that the usb drive you connected?
remove it to see if it goes away; if not try loading it's driver with the methods below

if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845812
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0