Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore a 2003 .bkf to server 2012

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I need to restore a 2003 .bkf to server 2012 and I am stumped . any ideas please !!
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 668 total points
ID: 39730835
You will probably have to restore it to a 2003 server environment and then copy the files / folders you need. One method may be to set up a virtual Server 2003 using VMPlayer and connecting it to a shared network drive, and then running the restore.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 668 total points
ID: 39731430
This functionality is only available in Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2, through applying, this functionality is not available in Windows Server 2012.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 39731600
I suggest installing a free version of VM Ware ESXi and adding a 2008 R2 WM. Copy the 2003 BKF file to it and create a 2003 VM on the same box. at that point, copy all the important files you need over to the 2012 server.

You might also be able to do this on a Win 7 box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39734531
Thanks for the feed back guys. What a pest.
0