Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD Server 2008r2 during tsadmin remote control

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
Our development group recently moved from a 64bit 2003r2 terminal server to a 64bit 2008r2 terminal server.  We use tsadmin (remote desktop manager) to remote control each other because it's quick and easy to do.  

In server 2008r2 the system falls on its face about 50% of the time, and comes back with a BSOD clue as shown below.  I found and applied the patch from here ... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2525246 - but it happened again today.

We can use other remote control products, but this is really easy and quick.  Love to get this fixed!!  Does anyone have any ideas?


=======================================================================
Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      BlueScreen
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.18.10
  Locale ID:      1033

Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      3b
  BCP1:      00000000C0000005
  BCP2:      FFFFF960001BE5FA
  BCP3:      FFFFF88006D2EDA0
  BCP4:      0000000000000000
  OS Version:      6_1_7601
  Service Pack:      1_0
  Product:      18_3

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\121913-13750-01.dmp
  C:\Users\MARK\AppData\Local\Temp\6\WER-69640-0.sysdata.xml

Read our privacy statement online:
  http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:
  C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt
0
Comment
Question by:tarkmyler
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39731036
Can you upload this file for us to have a look at.

Files that help describe the problem:
  C:\Windows\Minidump\121913-13750-01.dmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarkmyler
ID: 39732158
As you requested...
121913-13750-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732274
itpoints to PROCESS_NAME:  devenv.exe   This  processbelongs to  Microsoft Visual Studio (version 2005)
you can uninstall, or update it for testing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39737855
Its a clear case of access violation . In which there is a confusion between application regarding virtual memory address causing bug check
Additional information about the problem:
  BCCode:      3b
  BCP1:      00000000C0000005

Preliminary analysis says the process name is "devenv.exe" however last control transferred to the memory address fffff960001be5fa which belogs to memory address of win32k.sys .

So we can say the cause happened due to win32k.sys . WE also found the Win32k.sys file version is 6.1.7601.18300 however the latest is available [ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2908190 ] , if possible you can contact microsoft for latest hot fix for win32k.sys . Hopefully this will fix the issue.

If not then you may try uninstalling "Microsoft Visual Studio" .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarkmyler
ID: 40085077
Removing the visual studio 2005 remnants using the Control Panel -> Programs -> Remove VS2k5 Runtime worked!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40085540
tx for feedback !
0