Solved

Will Action/Func causes memory leak when stored as member reference inside another class?

Posted on 2013-12-19
6
877 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi experts
I am passing a method into another class which stores this method as a member reference and Property method. Will these cause memory leak?

public class KeepReference
{
     private Action _callBackMethod1;
     public KeepReference(Action aMethod)
     {
          _callBackMethod1 = aMethod;
     }

     public Action CallBackMethod2 {get; set;}
}

public class CallingClass
{
      public void abc()
      {
                :
            KeepReference kkk = new KeepReference(CallBackMethod);  // memory leak?
                :
            kkk.CallBackMethod2 = CallBackMethod; // memory leak?

      }

      private void CallBackMethod()
      {...}
}

Open in new window


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dominicwong
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 250 total points
ID: 39730983
Is it causing?

For me it looks pretty OK. However, referenced class won't be garbage collected unless you either:

 - destroy the current object
 - destroy the reference (set to null)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39731003
Not sure whether it is leaking memory.
But for normal delegates using "+=", the caller has to explicitly call "-=" in order to avoid memory leak. In my case, I use the delegate "Action" and that makes me ponder if I need to do similar thing in order to avoid memory leak.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39731045
What is your idea of a "memory leak?"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39731053
The memory leak that I am concerned about is that it is not released by garbage collector.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 250 total points
ID: 39731062
Then I agree with anarki_jimbel, though in this case all the references are destroyed once abc returns (since you have declared everything local to the method).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dominicwong
ID: 39731067
Thanks anarki_jimbel and kaufmed for your prompt responses.
0