?
Solved

How to display thousands of photo thumbnails on webpage

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear Experts,

I have a over 6000 thumbnails (student photos) for our district that I need to display on a webpage. Does not need to be fancy. I just need to display a grid of say 10 by 600 on a page. I would like to upload all the small images to my webserver and simply have the webpage load all the image from the file. I am not using any kind of server side scripting language like cold fusion, PHP, ASP, etc. Can this be done using XML, Jquery, etc.

Need this kind of in a hurry.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shogun5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1336 total points
ID: 39730876
Wow, that's 6000 server requests every time the page is loaded. Assuming they are all on one page. That's going to take a very long time to load. The host may not like that. It could look like a DOS attack to the server.  There's no way of dividing them up over several pages? Do they each have a caption under them, the student's name perhaps? Will the images change regularly or remain static? Maybe you could use a continuous scroll technique and ajax to load them in groups of 300 or so. OR, if they are static images, you could combine several hundred into sprite images and reduce the number of server requests dramatically.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 39730887
If you're not going to type the filenames into the page, it requires a server-side script to get the file names for the images.

I have a page that has about 100 thumbnails.  It takes about 9 seconds for the page to load on my high-speed connection.  You have 60 times that.  Quick arithmetic says that it will take about 9 minutes for a page with 6000 images to load.  It is unlikely that anyone will stick around long enough to scroll thru all the images after they have loaded.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1336 total points
ID: 39730888
You need something like this jQuery plugin to load only the images in the viewport. Then, on scroll of the page, load the next batch.

http://www.appelsiini.net/projects/lazyload
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shogun5
ID: 39730894
Thanks all! I am going to use adobe bridge to automatically create my image gallery. Bridge automatically creates a 8 x 5 grid and then adds the (next) button appropriately. Since I have a copy of CS6 on my computer this was the easiest solution.

Thanks all! Cheers and Happy Holidays!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39730904
Good choice and thanks for the points.
0