Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Migration HPMl310e Gen8 intelligent provisioning answer file?

Posted on 2013-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
G'Day all,
Im setting up a HP Proliant ML310e Gen8 tomorrow for a client, installing SBS2011 in migration mode.  First SBS migration with a Gen8 so Im in learning mode.

Can anyone advise me if Intellegent Provisioning gives me any ability to provide the "answer file". Or should I skip IP altogether?

Ive done some googling around and cant find anyone referring to process to follow.

Any tips would be much appreciated?

Cheers
String
Sydney Australia
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rjanowsky
ID: 39731118
You have to prepare the answer file in advance - see here http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/01/21/introducing-the-sbs-2011-answer-file-generator.aspx. If the answer file is in place, the SBSSetup will detect and use it.

But I'm not sure, if SBS2011 is supported as an OS with intelligent provisioning.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39731635
The SBS2011 is a supported OS with Intelligent Provisioning.

Doing the install via Intelligent Provisioning should find the asnwer file yes.  If worst comes to worse then you will need to restart the installation without the intellegent provisioning.  Its a good idea to run the Intelligent Provisioning first anyway as it will update the firmware etc and you can configure the RAID.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:A2Z_Gary
A2Z_Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 39742520
I can confirm this is the case - have just completed an install of SBS 2011 in migration mode via Intelligent Provisioning on an ML350e.

IP auto-detected SBS 2011 Standard from the installation DVD - i had the USB Drive with the answer file on connected from the start. Installation went flawlessly, all HP drivers were installed as required, updates downloaded and the answer file was picked up without issue. End result: one HP ProLiant ML350e with SBS 2011 Standard in Migration Mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 39742612
Thanks for all your comments and assistance.
Yep it worked a treat for me too.
Gotta love the "green tick" icon at the end if the installation. Much easier now with lP on the gen 8.
Have a great weekend
String.
0