Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

restarted failed sbs2003 to sbs2011 migration now get fatal error

Posted on 2013-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I started an sbs2003 to sbs2011 migration earlier today. I ran the migration wizard on the destination server with-updates, which caused many serious errors in the installation, so I wiped the server, reinstalled sbs2011, and restarted the migration.

All seemed normal until the last step when it says I don't need to do anything further and that this process will take up to 30 minutes or more. Then it said there was a fatal error, installation stopped, and that The server was not promoted to a domain controller.

Could this be because the previously failed installation used the same server name as what I'm trying to do now? The source server is "SERVER02" and destination server will be "SERVER03". DHCP was turned off on source server so I fixed that. But now I'm back to reformatting the destination server again but I assume that I need to "remove" the original migration server remnants from the source server so now the installation/migration will successfully complete.

When I go to AD Users and Computers in SERVER02 now it does show SERVER02 and SERVER03 but I imagine that it's more complicated than just deleting SERVER03 there to get the sbs2011 installation and migration to complete successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:dannymyung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TheBadKarma earned 750 total points
ID: 39730978
Sounds familiar, I think I have ran into this before and had to scrub active directory of all the server's records and metadata. Follow this article from MS support and see if it applies to your exact issue.

You will want look for the utility called NTDSUTIL, which will help remove the old server records and AD metadata.

How to Clean Up Active Directory after an Unsuccessful Migration
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 39731005
Thanks. I just thought of something -- if I restore a system state backup before I did anything would that resolve this issue/be comparable to scrubbing the old server records from AD? That wouldn't change any user data or Exchange, would it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheBadKarma
ID: 39731129
You would need to back up the user data, Exchange mailboxes and databases etc. That seems too risky if you ask me.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 39744341
You need to restore to a pre-migration BU on sbs 2003 before starting again with a new migrations. That the only way that works.
Easier to start a fresh install (make sure you have an active Nic) recreate users and restore data from your sbs 2003 BU: (Quicker and better results considering your sbs 2003 must be in a bad way in order to get a failed migration)
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2012/01/restoring-files-from-sbs-2003-to-sbs.html
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannymyung
ID: 39752030
The migration keeps failing with serious issues -- even after scrubbing clean and after trying restore to per-migration state. I'll be starting with a new domain and will be configuring it this weekend. There are only 20ish users so it won't be too bad. Thanks!
0