Solved

realistic future of robots in human lives

Posted on 2013-12-19
8
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
from a scientific point of view, how long do you think before robots can have very significant role in human every day lives.. is that realistic .. the below gave something to think about?
http://www.youtube.com/user/iKnightscope?feature=watch

are there more adventurous robot projects compared to the above, in existence today?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39730988
Manufacturing robots already have very significant roles in the every day lives of some humans.
And arguably, the economic shifts they've enabled have had significance for many more human lives.

Drone aircraft have had very significant roles in the human lives they've ended.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 39731020
The most advanced robotic program (and the most recent) is the Amazon drone delivery program.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39731028
Yes. It really depends on how you define the term robot.
I assume your main question is how long will it be before we have robots running around the streets and in our houses doing stuff.

Looks like the answer is, right now. Some businesses use them already and there are several working prototypes out there.
http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~minerva/press/realprogress/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39731039
Robotic vacuum cleaners have been running around people's houses for quite some time now.
Though one might argue that their role in the lives of the humans who bought them may not have had a great deal of significance.
But they might be considered to have significant roles in the lives of the humans who sell them or design them.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39731151
This search for 'humanoid robots' https://www.google.com/search?q=humanoid+robots will bring up many links to 'humanoid robots' by NASA and Honda and others.  Cars and mass produced electronics are all built by manufacturing robots.  Robotic welders for cars and trucks are much better than humans because they are more accurate and precise.  And military robots are being tested that can walk along rough terrain with humans.  They look like mechanical mules.  Google bought one of the companies last week.  http://www.reuters.com/article/2013/12/16/us-google-robots-idUSBRE9BF17X20131216
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 39731209
There are prototypes for cars that self drive, and quite a lot of exploration is done by robot where conditions do not allow humans to go. Also consider bomb disposal robots used by law enforcement everywhere.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39731447
Yes, the personal meaning of "robot" makes a huge difference in how the question is answered.

Technically, robots have a major role in life all around the world. That's been happening for a few decades and only increasing. Much of current life in the industrialized world is possible only because of robots used in raw materials gathering, transportation, manufacturing, delivery, as well as food production, health care... just about every significant activity.

And also technically there are even major effects in non-industrializd areas. Perhaps those areas see more negative than positive effects, yet the effects are real. The simple fact that various areas now have far higher populations than can be naturally achieved and maintained might be the best example. Robotics has made much of it possible.

But the question might be more philosophic. Regarding the question link, yes, I'd say there are numerous more adventurous projects. The linked project seems fairly average to me. If "adventurous" means that Knightscope is an extensive business entity, it seems reasonably well positioned in its market area. It's not at all clear, however, how much it's near the forefront of robotics technology. It seems more like a business that uses fairly average robots.

Consider Robots Invent Their Own Language (article based on a IEEE paper published May 2011). That's an article from a couple years ago about what was happening almost three ago. The state of that and similar work is almost chilling in its current form. The field progresses quickly, aided some by advances in cheap computing but also by significant algorithm improvements. (Sci-fi side thought: Robots are approaching ability to talk between themselves without us knowing what they're saying.)

I was first nervous about where AI (and necessarily robotics) was getting to some 35 years ago when I first read about the AURA (AUtomated Reasoning Assistant) application, developed at Argonne National Laboratory under DoE funding. While it wasn't quite actual AI, at that time I thought "If only half of this is true, I'll never hear about this project again." The whole idea of 'automated reasoning' was disturbing; and some of the results it reached were striking even today.

Citations did indeed trail off quickly, but various trails started after it. Perhaps Otter (Organized theorem-proving techniques for effective research) is one of the best to examine. No, wait... Otter evolved into and has been replaced by Prover9 and Mace4. Well, who knows where things have gotten to by now? It's hard to say that the now open-source versions are the real state of the art.

In any case, lots of specific research areas are making serious independent progress. Of course, some areas seem pretty simple and even humorous: Humanoid mini robot soccer Robocup 2013. But how about if we check back in 2014 and 2015 to see what changes? Of interest should be progress in networking between the 'players' to improve cooperation on the field.

Piece by piece, components for 'real robots' are coming along. An integrated whole seems close. The creation of a kind of light-weight, flexible skin that feels is such a piece. It shouldn't be long before we see a Robot Capable Of Feeling Lust. (Almost NSFW. Hide your daughters.)

The aspect of "adventurous" in the question makes it tricky. As said, the scope of the Knightscope business gives it impact in a variety of ways. But whether it's "adventurous" in the sense of advancing the science of robotics is a very different item. It seems as if its robots are mostly just business tools. If it starts making serious profits, I might expect the company to build a very effective R&D division that might even generate some real advances. If so, then I'd consider it as being "adventurous" to my way of thinking.

Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39738176
thank you- you gave a good big picture.
0