[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 enter BIOS

Posted on 2013-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a Lenovo Laptop running Windows 8 and can not enter BIOS.
Any help?

Thanks
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 668 total points
ID: 39731066
Restart the Computer and try to enter Bios. (No Shut down.)

Windows 8 does not really shut down the laptop completely, but puts it into hibernation state.  This is called "hybrid shutdown", and was invented to speedup subsequent Windows startup.

Source:
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Windows-8-and-8-1-Knowledge-Base/How-to-get-into-BIOS-in-Windows-8/ta-p/942279
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 39731223
here a detailed description on how to get in the BIOS :
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-access-the-bios-on-a-windows-8-computer/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 664 total points
ID: 39731428
Press and hold the Shift key while selecting the Shutdown option in Windows 8. This will make the PC perform a full shutdown instead of a hybrid shutdown. Then F1 or F12 can be pressed successfully during startup
0