[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sharing with MS Project 2013

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Experts,

I use MS Project 2013 for a medium size project and some of my team members (outside vendors) do not use MS Project. Is there a way to share my schedule or gantt chart with those who do not have Project? I am fairly new to Project. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Thomas Henkelmann earned 1200 total points
ID: 39731247
Hi,

if this is Project Professional AND you're having a SharePoint site available (e.g. from O365) you can directly publish your schedule to a SharePoint task list and invite your team members to it. They can even update the schedule by marking their tasks as complete.

Another option would be the built-in "export to Excel" functions, then send the file to either all of them or create one per team member. They could then update the information in Excel e.g. finish date or % complete and you can update your schedule by applying the Excel file(s) once get them back. This works for all versions of Microsoft Project.

Does this help?

Regards

Thomas
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 800 total points
ID: 39731724
I find the best way is to send the output to 'one note' then cut and past into a (wide) Word document or 'print to pdf' if you have the correct plug-in

Reg
0