Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Explorer covered with Ads

Posted on 2013-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I use Explorer 10.  Something has happened.  When I open it I get all these ads all over obscuring my work.  When I click on field in websites that I use I get redirects to Macys etc.

The ads say ads by clickadvanced  underneath each one of them

How do I get rid of this.  Norton says all is well.  Is this a virus?  Any one have any experience with this??



Running WIndows 7

D
0
Comment
Question by:Malibucompany
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39731083
The ads say Ads by clickadvanced underneath them.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39731101
Did it change your home page?

Are there extra toolbars if you do Alt+V in IE then right-arrow into Toolbars?

In Manage add-ons, how many extensions are listed and enabled besides Flash Player and Java?

I recommend downloading and installing the Free MalwareBytes Anti-Malware... let it fetch updates, then run a full scan (it could take quite a while)...  don't tell it to remove or delete anything, just tell us how many objects it finds.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39731315
Ideally, when MBAM finishes, you'd want to see a log pop up with results like

Memory Processes Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0
(No malicious items detected)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731628
first uninstall all unwanted software's,

Also install registry cleaner and clean registry files.

Some application will not allow you to uninstall in normal mode, Try in safemode.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39731950
I have had very good success with the ms anti malware program.  http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/malware-removal.aspx  

When you run it, don't bother with the quick scan, use the full scan and it will take a long time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39732171
I would recommend to scan the system with the tools mentioned below and in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes
3. TDSSKIller

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs, MBAM logs and TDSSKIller Logs

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malibucompany
ID: 39732525
I would think that Norton would have blocked all of this.  I guess not.
0