Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble setting up Sharepoint on server 2008

Posted on 2013-12-19
8
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I download sharepoint 3.0 64bit.
I have server 2008.

When I run the configuration wizard I get the error shown below. I checked services and
there are no sharepoint services listed.Screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731131
Hi,
this is not an error message but just an information that during the configuration the IIS services will be restarted - so if you run other sites on your server you should not run the config wizard during business hours.

So no error, just click on yes and proceed with the configuration.


Can I ask you:
You try to install Windows SharePoint Services 3.0, correct?
Have you downloaded the latest version of it including the latests Service Pack?

Why do you run this 6 year old product/version? Any special needs?

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39731141
No, im not real familiar with it. I just followed a post. Do they have a newest version thats free?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39731178
Hi,
yes, there are already two newer versions:
SharePoint Foundation 2010
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=24983

SharePoint Foundation 2013
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35488

And there is no "real" free version - neither of the three. The licensing requirements are, that you have proper Windows licenses / Windows CALs - which normally each and every company has and therefore it is called "free".

I would tend to use SharePoint Foundation 2013 as with this version you can even give external user (so no affiliates or employee of you) access without requiring additional licenses (which was necessary for SPF 2010).

Downside:
SharePoint Foundation / WSS are quite easy to install in a OOTB installation, but that could be dangerous depending on your final requirements (e.g. using the internal SQL Express edition has a db size limit of 4/10GB). Also AD intergration ... - everything should be considered carefully.
But you are here at the right place to ask experts questions :-)

HTH
Rainer
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39731188
What edition has unlimited data usage?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39731323
Hi,

first of all - sorry - but SharePoint Foundation 2013 requires at least OS Windows Server 2008R2 (see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262485.aspx)

If you install SharePoint in Stand-Alone mode, you get SQL Server Express edition installed automatically.
SPF 2010 -> SQL Express 2008 -> max database (data file) size 4GB
SPF 2013 -> SQL Express 2012 -> max database (data file) size 10GB

The good thing is that each site collection can have its own database(s) therefore if you manage/monitor your SharePoint farm closely it is hard to reach the limit.

You can use any full SQL Server edition like Standard or Enterprise with unlimited db sizes (due to backup/restore times you should consider to keep the db <100GB).

KR
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39770057
I installed a newer version.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845814
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0