Solved

PC Power Supply per Mother Board Type

Posted on 2013-12-19
2
797 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I need help figuring out what power supply I need to purchase to replace the bad Power Supply for this mother board so when I get it. It all fits correctly.

I know it seems easy as I got the info but like a second opinion and give recommendations on which one to get....

Thanks, Clint

Here is the SPECS on the PC.

The computer is going on 2 years old. Here is the info/specs from the receipt that I saved from my original order.

Major Points:

POWERSUPPLY:800 Watts - XtremeGear Gaming Power Supply - Quad SLI Ready [+27]

MOTHERBOARD:* [CrossFireX] GigaByte GA-970A-D3 AMD 970 Socket AM3+ ATX Mainboard w/ On/Off Charge, 7.1 Audio, GbLAN, USB3.0, SATA-III RAID, 2 Gen2 PCIe X16, 3 PCIe X1 & 2 PCI


COMPLETE LIST:

BLUETOOTH:None

CAS:Thermaltake Commander Mid-Tower Gaming Case [-34]

CASUPGRADE:None

CD:24X Double Layer Dual Format DVD+-R/+-RW + CD-R/RW Drive (BLACK COLOR)

CD2:None

COOLANT:Standard Coolant

CPU:AMD FX-4100 3.60 GHz Quad-Core AM3+ CPU 4MB L2 Cache & Turbo Core Technology

CS_FAN:Default case fans

ENGRAVING:None

ENGRAVING_MSG:

FA_HDD:None

FAN:AMD ATHLON64 CERTIFIED CPU FAN & HEATSINK [-20]

FLASHMEDIA:INTERNAL 12in1 Flash Media Reader/Writer (BLACK COLOR)

FREEGAME_VC02:None

GLASSES:None

HDD:1TB SATA-III 6.0Gb/s 32MB Cache 7200RPM HDD [-45] (Single Drive)

HDD2:None

IEEE_CARD:None

IUSB:Built-in USB 2.0 Ports

KEYBOARD:Xtreme Gear (Black Color) Multimedia/Internet USB Keyboard

MEMORY:8GB (2GBx4) DDR3/1600MHz Dual Channel Memory (Corsair or Major Brand)

MONITOR:None

MONITOR2:None

MONITOR3:None

MOTHERBOARD:* [CrossFireX] GigaByte GA-970A-D3 AMD 970 Socket AM3+ ATX Mainboard w/ On/Off Charge, 7.1 Audio, GbLAN, USB3.0, SATA-III RAID, 2 Gen2 PCIe X16, 3 PCIe X1 & 2 PCI

MOUSE:XtremeGear Optical USB 3 Buttons Gaming Mouse

NCSW:None

NETWORK:Onboard Gigabit LAN Network

OS:Microsoft® Windows 7 Home Premium [+104] (64-bit Edition)

OVERCLOCK:No Overclocking

POWERSUPPLY:800 Watts - XtremeGear Gaming Power Supply - Quad SLI Ready [+27]

RUSH:RUSH!!! READY TO SHIP IN 5 BUSINESS DAYS [+49]

SOFT1:Free Microsoft® Office® 2010 STARTER EDITION (Reduced-Functionality versions of Word and Excel that include advertising) [+0]

SOUND:HIGH DEFINITION ON-BOARD 7.1 AUDIO

SPEAKERS:600Watts PMPO Subwoofer Stereo Speakers

TEMP:None

TVRC:None

USB:None

USBFLASH:None

USBHD:None

USBX:None

VIDEO:AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 16X PCIe Video Card [+43] (Major Brand Powered by AMD)

VIDEO2:None

VIDEO3:None

WNC:802.11b/g/n 300Mbps PCI Wireless Adapter Network Card [+26]
MB03.jpg
MB01.jpg
MB02.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39731236
since this is a normal PC -  ATX type power supply; you best calculate the power you need for this system, and allow for a 50 W margin
calculate it here for free : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

you may be astounded ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DamjanDemsar
ID: 39731238
practically any new atx power supply will do (with at leat 400w)

cheers, Leto
0