Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 often prompts as in screenshot

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Outlook 2007 often prompts as in screenshot
I am able to ping exchange and others are able to work. Randomly different systems has this problem each day

Every day atleast 5 users face this issue and randomly keeps happening in our 500+ laptops
Capture3.JPG
Capture2.JPG
Capture1.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep VIshwakarma earned 668 total points
ID: 39731417
I am experiencing the same thing on a Outlook 2007 box connecting to Exchange 2007.  I've rebuilt the .OST, cleared the forms cache and even deleted frmcache.dat (restarting the system after deleting)

or

Are you using Outlook in cached mode?  I wonder if perhaps your OST file is corrupted.  You could try shutting down Outook, finding and renaming your OST file, then restarting Outlook and letting it recreate the OST file.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 668 total points
ID: 39731616
Hi,

Recreate a outlook profile,

Capture 3 : Once you click on Check name, It will ask for user name and password, Give domainname\login ID,



Are you trying to configure outlook through HTTP over RPC or Locally ?

I would suggest, First configure locally then configure HTTP over RPC settings.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 664 total points
ID: 39731698
You may also have a bad port on a network switch or Windows may need to be updated. Check the drivers (Nic, bios and system related drivers).

Run disk cleanup a a manual defrag to eliminate performance possibilities on the Pc.

We have seen this before. there can be multiple possibilities.
0