[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

firewall status 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
is there a command you can run on a windows 2008 R2 server to determine if the local firewall is enabled?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
ID: 39731273
You can turn on firewall for the current network profile

netsh advfirewall set currentprofile state on

Turn off firewall for the current profile:

netsh advfirewall set  currentprofile state off

For more refer below links'

http://www.windows-commandline.com/enable-disable-firewall-command-line/

http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/enable-and-disable-windows-firewall-quickly-using-command-line/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39731277
rather than turn it on or off, how can you tell if it is currently turned on or not
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39731341
Just run below command to check current state of private profile, public profile and domain profile for windows firewall

netsh advfirewall show allprofiles state

You can enable or disable firewall for all profiles with below command through elevated command prompt

netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state off  - disable firewall for all profiles
netsh advfirewall set allprofiles state on  - enable firewall for all profiles

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731418
hello,

please use the below command

>netsh advfirewall show allprofiles

and u get result as below

Domain Profile Settings:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
State                                 ON
Firewall Policy                       BlockInbound,AllowOutbound
LocalFirewallRules                    N/A (GPO-store only)
LocalConSecRules                      N/A (GPO-store only)
InboundUserNotification               Enable
RemoteManagement                      Disable
UnicastResponseToMulticast            Enable

Logging:
LogAllowedConnections                 Disable
LogDroppedConnections                 Disable
FileName                              %systemroot%\system32\LogFiles\Firewall\pfirewall.lo
g
MaxFileSize                           4096


Private Profile Settings:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
State                                 ON
Firewall Policy                       BlockInbound,AllowOutbound
LocalFirewallRules                    N/A (GPO-store only)
LocalConSecRules                      N/A (GPO-store only)
InboundUserNotification               Enable
RemoteManagement                      Disable
UnicastResponseToMulticast            Enable

Logging:
LogAllowedConnections                 Disable
LogDroppedConnections                 Disable
FileName                              %systemroot%\system32\LogFiles\Firewall\pfirewall.lo
g
MaxFileSize                           4096


Public Profile Settings:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
State                                 ON
Firewall Policy                       BlockInbound,AllowOutbound
LocalFirewallRules                    N/A (GPO-store only)
LocalConSecRules                      N/A (GPO-store only)
InboundUserNotification               Enable
RemoteManagement                      Disable
UnicastResponseToMulticast            Enable

Logging:
LogAllowedConnections                 Disable
LogDroppedConnections                 Disable
FileName                              %systemroot%\system32\LogFiles\Firewall\pfirewall.lo
g
MaxFileSize                           4096

Ok.
0