Solved

View another Exchange domain calendars

Posted on 2013-12-20
3
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hello
we have two domains since our company joined with another years ago.
We have two exchange environments.

I am currently in the process of moving one user at a time to the new exchange environment.

Is there a way to give the users in the old environment visability of the calendars in the new one?

We have excahgne 2007 and the new one is 2003 and 2010

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Seanie_
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 167 total points
ID: 39731474
You can use Microsoft Exchange Server Inter-Organization Replication tool to configure free busy \ calendar information since you have exchange 2003 in target domain.

The tool and its documentation can be downloaded through below links.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=7290
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee307369(v=exchg.80).aspx

Some more information on this topic
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125182(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/03/04/3412075.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aanand555
Aanand555 earned 167 total points
ID: 39731477
Hi Seanie,

I Hope you have 2 Domains located in 2 Different Forests.

Minimum requirement to achieve Free/Busy and Calander Sharing Features is to have a trust running between the two forest and then next step is to use the InterOrg Replication Tool to replicate Free/Busy information. This allows recipients from one organization to schedule meetings with recipients in the other organization, and to be able to view each other's free/busy information.

hope these Articles will help you to achieve your requirement

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1ea90fb5-eb68-410d-b0bd-be425685abae/freebusy-availability-not-working-in-an-exchange-2010-trusted-cross-forest-szenario?forum=exchange2010

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125182(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee307369(v=exchg.80).aspx

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/d7203f3e-5c53-4510-9dde-0ca2aa2ef499/linking-exchange-mailbox-mail-calendar-contacts-to-external-exchange-mailbox-mail-calendar?forum=exchangesvrdeploylegacy

Regards,
Aanand Singh
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 166 total points
ID: 39731495
There are some high level steps involved to get this accomplished. See below..

- forest trust between both domains
- service connection points need to be configured
- autodiscover needs to be accessible, both domains
- internal EWS URL needs to be accessible both domain
- depending on the outlook version 2003 clients require public folder access in the target domain for free/busy information.
- you will have to also use GalSync for exchange 2010 to shre gal information as well


See the link below for complete details.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/03/04/3412075.aspx

Will
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now